Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Key Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) From Constitution Of India For Judiciary Preparation


Q.1 When was the Constitution of India adopted?


(A) 26th January 1950
(B) 15th August 1950
(C) 15th August 1947
(D) 26th November 1949

Answer - 26th November 1949

Q.2 Jurisdictional power of the High Court under Article 226 of the Constitution of India -

(A) is like jurisdiction of the Supreme Court under Article 142(1) of the Constitution.
(B) is similar to jurisdiction of the Supreme Court under Article 32 of the Constitution.
(C) is pari materia with jurisdiction of the High Court under Section 115 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.
(D) all of the above.

Answer - (B) is similar to jurisdiction of the Supreme Court under Article 32 of the Constitution.

Q.3 According to Article 39A of the Constitution what does the legal system of the country seek to promote?

(A) Effective resolution of disputes between parties.
(B) Effective maintenance of law and order in the country
(C) Equal justice
(D) Obedience to the law.

Answer - (C) Equal justice

Q.4 First Law officer of India - 

(A) Chief Justice of India 
(B) President 
(C) Chairman of law commission of India 
(D) Attorney General of India 

Answer - (D) Attorney General of India 

Q.5 Which provision of the Indian Constitution entitles Right to Education as a Fundamental Right?

(A) Article 21
(B) Article 21A
(C) Article 41
(D) Article 31

Answer - (B) Article 21A

Q.6 Right of all citizens to move freely throughout the territory of India -

(A) is recognised as a Fundamental Right as all citizens have right to reside and settle in any part of the territory of India under Article 19(1)(e) of the Constitution.
(B) is only a statutory right.
(C) is recognised as a separate Fundamental Right under Article 19(1)(d) of the Constitution.
(D) is not a Fundamental right.

Answer - (C) is recognised as a separate Fundamental Right under Article 19(1)(d) of the Constitution.

Q.7 Article 48-A of the Constitution of India deals with:

(A) Right to work, education and public assistance
(B) Living wage, etc. for workers
(C) Separation of Judiciary from executive
(D) Protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

Answer - (D) Protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

Q.8 The Right to move the Supreme Court of India for the enforcement of the Fundamental Rights is guaranteed under -

(A) Article 226
(B) Article 14
(C) Article 32
(D) Article 33

Answer - (C) Article 32

Q.9 The Supreme Court of India has been established under Article -

(A) 124
(B) 125
(C) 126
(D) 127

Answer - (A) 124

Q.10 In which case the Supreme Court of India propound the basic feature doctrine for the first time?

(A) Golaknath's case
(B) Minerva Mills case
(C) Keshavananda Bharti case
(D) Waman Rao case

Answer - (C) Keshavananda Bharti case

Q.11 How many members of Rajya Sabha can be nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have distinguished themselves in art, literature, social service etc. -

(A) Two
(B) Ten
(C) Twelve
(D) Six

Answer - (C) Twelve

Q.12 Which of the following Fundamental Rights cannot be suspended during the period of proclamation of emergency?

(A) Freedoms under Article 19
(B) Protection of Life and Personal Liberty under Article 21
(C) Freedom of Conscience under Article 25
(D) Freedom to move Courts for enforcement of Fundamental Rights

Answer - (B) Protection of Life and Personal Liberty under Article 21

Q.13 The Freedom of Speech under the Indian Constitution is subject to reasonable restrictions on the ground of protection of -

(A) Sovereignty and integrity of the Country
(B) The dignity of the office of the Prime Minister
(C) The dignity of the Council of Ministers
(D) All these

Answer - (A) Sovereignty and integrity of the country

Q.14 The Vice President of India is:

(A) Directly elected by the people
(B) Elected by the same electoral college which elects the President
(C) Elected by the members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in a joint sitting
(D) Elected by the members of Rajya Sabha only

Answer - (C) Elected by the members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in a joint sitting

Q.15 Who is the supreme Commander of armed forces in India?

(A) Defence Minister
(B) President
(C) Prime Minister
(D) None of these

Answer - (B) President

Q.16 Parliament of India shall consist of -

(A) two Houses
(B) two Houses and Ministers
(C) two Houses, Ministers and Attorney General
(D) two Houses and the President

Answer - (D) two Houses and the President

Q.17 Who is the ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?

(A) Vice President of India
(B) President of India
(C) Chief Minister of India
(D) Prime Minister of India

Answer - (A) Vice President of India

Q.18 Fundamental Rights are contained in which Part of the Constitution of India?

(A) Part ll
(B) Part III
(C) Part lV
(D) Part V

Answer - (B) Part lll

Q.19 The term of office of the President of India is - 

(A) 5 years form date of his election
(B) 5 years from date of his entering upon his office
(C) 7 years from date of his election
(D) 7 years from date of his entering upon his office

Answer - (B) 5 years from date of his entering upon his office

Q.20 How many elected members are there in the Council of States?

(A) 250
(B) 240
(C) 238
(D) 235

Answer - (C) 238

Q.21 What is the minimum qualifying age for being a member of the Parliament?

(A) 21 years
(B) 35 years
(C) 18 years
(D) 25 years

Answer - (D) 25 years

Q.22 Habeas Corpus literally means -

(A) Produce the body
(B) Produce the record
(C) Produce the evidence
(D) Produce the testimony

Answer - (A) Produce the body

Q.23 Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment -

(A) Is guaranteed to all citizens of India
(B) Is guaranteed to all residents of India
(C) Is available to persons of Indian origin irrespective of citizenship
(D) Is not provided for in the Constitution

Answer - (A) Is guaranteed to all citizens of India

Q.24 Which right is a constitution right but not a fundamental right?

(A) Right to life and liberty
(B) Right to move freely throughout the territory of India
(C) Right to form an association
(D) Right to hold property

Answer - (D) Right to hold property


Q.25 The Directive Principles of State Policy are fundamental for the -

(A) Upliftment of backward classes
(B) Protection of individual rights
(C) Administration of justice
(D) Governance of State

Answer - (D) Governance of State


Q.26 Which one of the following is the correct statement? DoubleJeopardy means:

(A) Trying two persons jointly for the same offence
(B) Trying the same person for two offences at two different times
(C) Putting the same person on trial twice for the same offence
(D) Trying a person for two offences committed by him in one incident

Answer - (C) Putting the same person on trial twice for the same offence

Q.27 'Ultra Vires' is a term used for -

(A) A document corrupted by virus
(B) Beyond the scope of power allowed or granted by a Charter or by Law
(C) An act authorised by Law
(D) An illegal act.

Answer - (B) Beyond the scope of power allowed or granted by a Charter or by Law

Q.28 Which of following decides the dispute of election of the president?

(A) Only High Court
(B) Only Supreme Court
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None

Answer - (B) Only Supreme Court

Q.29 Which article provides that employment of children in hazardus factory is prohibited?

(A) Article 21
(B) Article 22
(C) Article 23
(D) Article 24

Answer - (D) Article 24

Q.30 Election dispute can be resolved only through election petition to the -

(A) District Court
(B) Only Supreme Court
(C) High Court
(D) By Election Tribunal

Answer - (C) High Court

Q.31 Does a foreign citizen have fundamental rights under the Indian Constitution?

(A) Yes, all fundamental rights apply to all natural persons.
(B) Yes, all fundamental rights apply to all natural and juristic persons.
(c) No, fundamental rights only apply to Indian citizens.
(D) Some fundamental rights apply to all persons, whereas others are restricted to citizens.

Answer - (D) Some fundamental rights apply to all persons, whereas others are restricted to citizens.













0 comments: